VR-300F

Dual-WAN failover and Dual-WAN load balancing
• One 1000BASE-X SFP slot for WAN interface
• SSL VPN and robust hybrid VPN (IPSec/PPTP/L2TP over
IPSec)
• Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI) firewall and content filtering
• Blocks DoS/DDOS attack, port range forwarding
• High Availability, AP Controller, Captive Portal and RADIUS
• •Pv6, SNMP, PLANET DDNS and Universal Network
Management System
• Compliant with the IEEE 802.3at PoE+ with PD alive check/
schedule management (VR-300FP)
Hardware
• 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports (VR-300F)
• 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports with 4-port IEEE 802.3at
PoE+ injector function (VR-300FP)
• 1 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slot
• 1 undefined Ethernet port (LAN/WAN) for Dual-WAN function
• 1 USB 3.0 port for system configuration backup and restore
• Reset button and fanless design
• Desktop installation or rack mounting
Power over Ethernet (VR-300FP)
• Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, endspan PSE
• Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
• Up to 4 ports of IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
• Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
• Auto detects powered device (PD)
• Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
• PoE management
– Total PoE power budget control
– Per port PoE function enable/disable
– PoE port power feeding priority
– Per PoE port power limitation
– PD classification detection
– PD alive check
Flexible WAN interface Enables Extension of Network Deployment
The VR-300F and VR-300FP provide both copper and fiber connectors for WAN
interface. With one SFP slot, it supports fiber extension for FTTX application. It
allows the administrator to flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according
to the transmission distance required to extend the network efficiently. The
distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and
10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are
well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in
long distance.
2
VR-300F/VR-300FP
IP Routing Feature
• Static Route
• Dynamic Route
• OSPF
Firewall Security
• Cybersecurity
• Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI) firewall
• Blocks DoS/DDoS attack
• Content Filtering
• MAC Filtering and IP Filtering
• NAT ALGs (Application Layer Gateway)
• Blocks SYN/ICMP Flooding
VPN Features
• IPSec/Remote Server (Net-to-Net, Host-to-Net), GRE, PPTP
Server, L2TP Server, SSL Server/Client (Open VPN)
• Max. Connection Tunnel Entries: 60 VPN tunnels,
• Encryption methods: DES, 3DES, AES, AES-128/192/256
• Authentication methods: MD5, SHA-1, SHA-256, SHA-384,
SHA-512
Networking
• Outbound load balancing
• Failover for dual-WAN
• High Availability
• Captive Portal
• RADIUS Server/Client
• Static IP/PPPoE/DHCP client for WAN
• DHCP server/NTP client for LAN
• Protocols: TCP/IP, UDP, ARP, IPv4, IPv6
• Port forwarding, QoS, DMZ, IGMP, UPnP, SNMPv1,v2c, v3
• MAC address clone
• DDNS: PLANET DDNS, Easy DDNS, DynDNS and No-IP
Others
• Setup wizard
• Dashboard for real-time system overview
• SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
• Supported access by HTTP or HTTPS
• Auto reboot
• PLANET NMS System and Smart Discovery Utility for
deployment management
• Planet CloudViewer App for real-time monitoring

Comparer

Description

Brand info